Appellate Division, First Department
[…] Supreme Court granted the motion and dismissed the proceeding.
Holding: The Second Department agreed, holding that “the plain language of section 702(2) of the Real Property Tax law is precise and unambiguous—it sets forth a specific time period ‘within’ which a proceeding can be commenced.” Particularly, section 702(2) provides that a RPTL article 7 challenge “shall be commenced within thirty days after the final completion and filing of the assessment roll containing such assessment.” Indeed, the Court noted, “interpreting the language of the statute to allow proceedings that have been commenced prior to or outside the time period set forth in section 702(2) could result in court review of administrative determinations that are not yet final—which is not contemplated by the