United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
[…] Appellate Division, First Department
White v Metropolitan Opera Assns., Inc., 2024 NY Slip Op 00467 (1st Dept Feb. 01, 2024)
Civil Procedure
Issue: When is a trial preference warranted in the interests of justice under CPLR 3403(a)(3)?
Facts: In an personal injury action, the plaintiff, a renowned opera singer, was hurt when she fall from an elevated platform while she was performing at the Metropolitan Opera House. During the course of proceedings, the plaintiff asked the trial court for a special trial preference in the interests of justice under CPLR 3403(a)(3). The trial court denied the request.
Holding: The First Department held that under CPLR 3403, trial courts have discretion to grant special trial preferences in “an action in which the interests of justice will be served by an early trial.” The Court has previously held that such a preference must be based on the unique facts of each case, and has previously been granted in personal injury cases when the plaintiff has been so injured that they are unable to work or obtain another means of adequate income as a result of the alleged