Appellate Division, First Department
[…] Family Court accordingly dismissed the father’s petition and granted the mother’s cross-petition to the extent of modifying the custodial arrangement to eliminate the father’s in-person visitation. In so doing, the court made clear that the father remained free to send letters to the child through the mother, who would screen them, and that the child was free to respond if she wanted to do so.” The father appealed.
Holding: The Third Department initially rejected the mother’s argument that the father’s appeal was untimely taken. Under Family Court Act § 1113, “an appeal must be taken no later than 30 days after the service by a party or the child’s attorney upon the appellant of any order from which the appeal is taken, 30 days from receipt of the order by the appellant in court or 35 days from the mailing of the order to the appellant by the clerk of the court, whichever is earliest.” Here, the Court noted that the record did not reflect that the mother or the attorney for the child served the Family Court order on the father, and it only appeared that the clerk of Family Court emailed the father a copy, but did not mail one to him.