Appellate Division, First Department
[…] Holding: The Second Department held that, under the circumstances of this case of first impression, Surrogate’s Court should have granted the order of adoption. The Court noted that Domestic Relations Law § 111-c was adopted in 2008 to give full faith and credit to foreign adoption orders, without requiring the adoptive parents to go through duplicative adoption proceedings when they returned to New York with the adopted child. Thus, section 111-c provides that a foreign adoption order must be recognized in New York so long as “(a) either adopting parent is a resident of this state; and (b) the validity of the foreign adoption has been verified by the granting of an IR-3, IH-3, or a successor immigrant visa, for the child by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services.” The Court explained, “[c]hildren who are adopted abroad are granted either an IR-3 or an IH-3 immigrant visa prior to their entrance to the United States.