NYSBA CasePrepPlus Newsletter 2.7.25: Are the Vote Dilution Protections of the New York Voting Rights Act Constitutional?
[…] Facts: As a follow up to the constitutional challenge above, “[t]he NYVRA prohibits any ‘political subdivision’ in New York, which includes towns in New York, from ‘using any method of election, having the effect of impairing the ability of members of a protected class to elect candidates of their choice or influence the outcome of elections, as a result of vote dilution’ (id. § 17-206[2][a]). The statute provides that a violation of this provision of the NYVRA may be established, inter alia, by a showing that a political subdivision uses ‘an at-large method of election,” and “either . . . (A) voting patterns of members of the protected class within the political subdivision are racially polarized; or (B) under the totality of the circumstances, the ability of members of the protected class to elect candidates of their choice or influence the outcome of elections is impaired’ (id. § 17-206[2][b][i][A]-[B]).” 

Before an aggrieved party may bring a NYVRA suit, they must send the political subdivision a NYVRA notification letter that specifies “the potential violation or violations alleged and shall contain a statement of facts to support such allegation.” Once a NYVRA notification letter is sent, the aggrieved party must not commence a NYVRA action until 50 days elapse.