NYSBA CasePrepPlus Newsletter 3.14.25: Trial Court Declares Unconstitutional DTF’s Methodology for Determining the Assessed Value of Solar and Wind Farms
[…] Both sides moved for summary judgment, and Supreme Court held an evidentiary hearing on the motion.

Holding:  Following the hearing, Supreme Court held that the Legislature had unconstitutionally delegated its taxing authority to DTF by failing to provide adequate guideposts on what to include or exclude from the required solar and wind valuation model.  The Court explained that under RPTL § 575-b, “DTF is empowered to ‘take into account economic and cost characteristics of such solar and wind energy systems located in different geographical regions of the state and consider regionalized market pressures in the formulation of the appraisal model and discount rates . . . .’ (RPTL $ 575-b [1][c]). No other guidelines or parameters were provided or proscribed by the Legislature. During oral argument Respondents admitted that RPTL § 575-b was passed through a budget bill without any debate, discussion or hearings by the Legislature.”